Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swimming falls to Bay City Western 140 – 45


away
140 Bay City Western High School
home
45 Lapeer High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Bay City Western High School vs Lapeer High School
140 45

On Friday, 1/4, our team had a very tough home meet against Bay City Western. BCW brought fierce competition to our pool, pushing our swimmers hard. We knew this would be a tough meet and experimented moving a few people around to events they had never done in a meet before. Overall, we had 18 improved individual event swims and 9 improved relay splits for an overall improvement of 36%.

Our teams top finishers in each Individual event were:
Reece Fisher (4th – 200 Free & 4th – 100 Free); Calvin Dion (4th – 200 IM & 3rd 100 Fly); Grant Masterson (3rd – 50 Free); Dylan Fuchs (2nd – 1 Meter Diving & 2nd 100 Breast); Morgan Turk (4th – 500 Free); and Caden Roszczewski (4th – 100 Back).

Please see complete meet results listed below:
* = New Best Time
(-) = Amount Time Dropped

200 Medley Relay –
3rd – (A) – Dylan Fuchs, Tom Tunison, Calvin Dion * (-1.16), Grant Masterson
4th – (B) – Reece Fisher, Christian Miller, Jake Parsons, Caden Roszczewski
x – (C) – Keegan White, James Scott * (-4.80), Cassidy Sparks, Jordan Pohl

200 Freestyle –
4th – Reece Fisher
5th – Tom Tunison
6th – Christian Miller

200 IM –
4th – Calvin Dion
5th – Jake Parsons * (-21.65)
6th – Cassidy Sparks * (-4.72)

50 Free –
3rd – Grant Masterson * (-.89)
5th – Caden Roszczewski * (-.76)
6th – Jordan Pohl
x – Andrew Przekora * (-1.44)
x – Evan Angus * (-2.26)
x – Keegan White * (-.95)
x – James Scott
x – Jasper Comeau
x – Ana Bennessar * (-2.40)
x – Ayisha Adam

1 Meter Diving (6 Dives) –
2nd – Dylan Fuchs
3rd – Keegan White
4th – Ethan Rutledge

100 Butterfly –
3rd – Calvin Dion
5th – Jake Parsons
6th – Cassidy Sparks * (-.19)

100 Freestyle –
4th – Reece Fisher * (-.05)
5th – Grant Masterson
6th – Kristen Kautz * (-.80)
x – Evan Angus
x – Jacob Whitney * (-3.76)
x – James Scott
x – Jay Moore * (-5.49)
x – Jordan Pohl * (-20.72)
x – Jasper Comeau * (-12.28)

500 Freestyle –
4th – Morgan Turk * (-12.42)
5th – Christian Miller
6th – Ana Bennessar * (-54.01)

200 Freestyle Relay –
2nd – (A) – Grant Masterson, Calvin Dion * (-1.04), Caden Roszczewski, Reece Fisher
4th – (B) – Andrew Przekora, Tom Tunison * (-.86), Jacob Whitney, Jordan Pohl * (-.11)
x – (C) – Kristen Kautz, Evan Angus, James Scott * (1.53), Keegan White * (-.30)

100 Backstroke –
4th – Caden Roszczewski
5th – Jacob Whitney
6th – Kristen Kautz

100 Breaststroke –
2nd – Dylan Fuchs * (-2.21)
5th – Jay Moore * (-1.00)
6th – Tom Tunison

400 Freestyle Relay –
3rd – (A) – Andrew Przekora, Morgan Turk, Kristen Kautz, Dylan Fuchs
4th – (B) – Jacob Whitney, Christian Miller, Jake Parsons, Jay Moore * (-1.15)
x – (C) – Ana Bennessar, Ethan Rutledge, Jasper Comeau, Cassidy Sparks * (-18.27)

Go Lightning!
Coach Wagner

Featured Image:
Jordan Pohl, Reece Fisher, Jacob Whitney, Grant Masterson, Dylan Fuchs, Ethan Rutledge, Morgan Turk and Jay Moore getting ready before the meet.